Difference between revisions of "Text Styles"
From Wildermyth Wiki
(→Colors) |
(→Colors) |
||
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| negativeAspect || ff8080 || style="background-color:#403030; color:#ff8080" | example || style="background-color:#F8F0F0; color:#ff8080" | example | | negativeAspect || ff8080 || style="background-color:#403030; color:#ff8080" | example || style="background-color:#F8F0F0; color:#ff8080" | example | ||
|- | |||
| cherry || ff3822|| style="background-color:#403030; color:#ff3822" | example || style="background-color:#F8F0F0; color:#ff3822" | example | |||
|- | |||
| navy|| 112b5b|| style="background-color:#403030; color:#112b5b" | example || style="background-color:#F8F0F0; color:#112b5b" | example | |||
|- | |||
| forest|| 005a1e|| style="background-color:#403030; color:#005a1e" | example || style="background-color:#F8F0F0; color:#005a1e" | example | |||
|- | |||
| pink || ffcedf|| style="background-color:#403030; color:#ffcedf" | example || style="background-color:#F8F0F0; color:#ffcedf" | example | |||
|- | |||
| orange|| ed9c34|| style="background-color:#403030; color:#ed9c34" | example || style="background-color:#F8F0F0; color:#ed9c34" | example | |||
|- | |||
| darkOrange|| b16501|| style="background-color:#403030; color:#b16501" | example || style="background-color:#F8F0F0; color:#b16501" | example | |||
|- | |||
| tan|| c3ab82|| style="background-color:#403030; color:#c3ab82" | example || style="background-color:#F8F0F0; color:#c3ab82" | example | |||
|- | |||
| brown|| 563f18|| style="background-color:#403030; color:#563f18" | example || style="background-color:#F8F0F0; color:#563f18" | example | |||
|- | |||
| darkGray|| 444444|| style="background-color:#403030; color:#444444" | example || style="background-color:#F8F0F0; color:#444444" | example | |||
|- | |||
| maroon|| 7a2c33|| style="background-color:#403030; color:#7a2c33" | example || style="background-color:#F8F0F0; color:#7a2c33" | example | |||
|- | |||
| kelly|| 53b855|| style="background-color:#403030; color:#53b855" | example || style="background-color:#F8F0F0; color:#53b855" | example | |||
|- | |||
| white|| ffffff|| style="background-color:#403030; color:#ffffff" | example || style="background-color:#F8F0F0; color:#ffffff" | example | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:31, 16 April 2019
Text in a comic panel can be formatted with style tags, using [square brackets].
Example:
[bold]bold text [italic]Bold italic text[]bold again[] regular again.
Depending on the panel style, a different default style and color will be set, but these can always be overridden. Here is the full list of styles you can use:
Font Selection
| Style | Meaning |
|---|---|
| default | Use the default size comic text (Komika), dark color. |
| small | Use small comic text (Komika). |
| large | Use large comic text (Komika). |
| action | Use the "Action" font (GloriaHallelujah). |
| actionSmall | Use a small size of the Action font (GloriaHallelujah) |
| actionLarge | Use a large size of the Action font (GloriaHallelujah) |
| actionHuge | Use a very large, almost silly size of the Aciton font. (GloriaHallelujah) |
| header | Use a large size of the display font (Alegreya) |
| subHeader | Use a normal-large size of the display font (Alegreya) |
Panel Defaults
| Style | Meaning |
|---|---|
| thought | Use dark, italic text. This is the default for "thought bubbles." |
| speech | Use dark text, not italic. Default for "speech bubbles." |
| narration | use light text, italic. Default for "narration" text boxes. |
Styles
| Header text | Header text |
|---|---|
| italic OR i | use italics. |
| bold or b | use bold. |
| ni | not italic. (Useful if you want one word in e.g. a narration panel to be non-italic) |
| nb | not bold (text inside will be normal weight, even if outside is bold.) |
Colors
| Style | hex | on dark | on light |
|---|---|---|---|
| light | d8d8d8 | example | example |
| dark | 303030 | example | example |
| darkGold | 957700 | example | example |
| darkRed | 864032 | example | example |
| darkGreen | 738632 | example | example |
| darkAqua | 3b7a78 | example | example |
| darkBlue | 6775d8 | example | example |
| darkPurple | 5e008a | example | example |
| gray | 928f7c | example | example |
| gold | d2ba1b | example | example |
| red | b1623c | example | example |
| green | 9dc753 | example | example |
| aqua | 8fd8e8 | example | example |
| blue | 8fa1fc | example | example |
| purple | a595f5 | example | example |
| neutralAspect | ffffff | example | example |
| positiveAspect | 80ff80 | example | example |
| negativeAspect | ff8080 | example | example |
| cherry | ff3822 | example | example |
| navy | 112b5b | example | example |
| forest | 005a1e | example | example |
| pink | ffcedf | example | example |
| orange | ed9c34 | example | example |
| darkOrange | b16501 | example | example |
| tan | c3ab82 | example | example |
| brown | 563f18 | example | example |
| darkGray | 444444 | example | example |
| maroon | 7a2c33 | example | example |
| kelly | 53b855 | example | example |
| white | ffffff | example | example |