Difference between revisions of "Dweaver"
From Wildermyth Wiki
m |
IcyLeoDragon (talk | contribs) (→Mechanics: fixed error) |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
In-game description: | In-game description: | ||
Its head weaves in odd patterns, eyes shine like moons. Hissing suddenly, it looms to strike. | |||
==Base values== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" | |||
! !! style="width:7.5em" | Storyteller !! style="width:7.5em" | Adventurer !! style="width:7.5em" | Tragic Hero !! style="width:7.5em" | Walking Lunch | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left" | Health || 7 || || || | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left" | Speed || colspan=4 | 4 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left" | Armor || colspan=3 | 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left" | Warding || colspan=2 | 1 || colspan=2 | | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left" | Melee Accuracy || colspan=4 | 100 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left" | Range Accuracy || colspan=4 | 100 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left" | Dodge || colspan=4 | 35 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left" | Block || colspan=4 | 65 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left" | Size || colspan=4 | 2 Tiles | |||
|} | |||
==Mechanics== | ==Mechanics== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name | |||
! Type | |||
! Damage | |||
! Range | |||
! Effect | |||
|- | |||
| Search | |||
| Scout | |||
| | |||
| 2 | |||
| Every hero in a 2 tile radius will lose their hidden effect. | |||
|- | |||
| Attack Door | |||
| Attack Scenery | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Attacks the door, dealing 2 damage to it. | |||
|- | |||
| Guerilla | |||
| Passive | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Flanking attack [[shred]]. | |||
|- | |||
| Guardian | |||
| Reactive Melee Stance | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Ends their turn and waits for an enemy to come within range, hitting them with a melee attack. | |||
|- | |||
| Warp | |||
| Movement | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| As a single action, Dweaver teleports to an interfused object. | |||
|- | |||
| Slice | |||
| Melee Physical Attack | |||
| 3-4 | |||
| 2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Interfuse | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| As a swift action, once per turn, Dweaver interfuses with a single target. | |||
|} | |||
==Lore== | ==Lore== | ||
Latest revision as of 03:11, 14 February 2025
A type of Thrixl.
Description
The large mantis-like dweaver is quicker than it appears, and by its small saw-toothed mouth, bladed pincers snap, ready to sheer iron. Its size and the spread of its armorplates make it more vulnerable to attack than other Thrixl.
In-game description:
Its head weaves in odd patterns, eyes shine like moons. Hissing suddenly, it looms to strike.
Base values
| Storyteller | Adventurer | Tragic Hero | Walking Lunch | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health | 7 | |||
| Speed | 4 | |||
| Armor | 1 | |||
| Warding | 1 | |||
| Melee Accuracy | 100 | |||
| Range Accuracy | 100 | |||
| Dodge | 35 | |||
| Block | 65 | |||
| Size | 2 Tiles | |||
Mechanics
| Name | Type | Damage | Range | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Search | Scout | 2 | Every hero in a 2 tile radius will lose their hidden effect. | |
| Attack Door | Attack Scenery | Attacks the door, dealing 2 damage to it. | ||
| Guerilla | Passive | Flanking attack shred. | ||
| Guardian | Reactive Melee Stance | Ends their turn and waits for an enemy to come within range, hitting them with a melee attack. | ||
| Warp | Movement | As a single action, Dweaver teleports to an interfused object. | ||
| Slice | Melee Physical Attack | 3-4 | 2 | |
| Interfuse | As a swift action, once per turn, Dweaver interfuses with a single target. |
Lore
'I liked bugs as a kid. So naturally when I saw this fella, I was a little excited! When he saw me, I became quickly less so...' - Hamshores Fossilbeck