Difference between revisions of "Bard (Enemy)"
From Wildermyth Wiki
m |
(→Mechanics: added table) |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
==Mechanics== | ==Mechanics== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name | |||
! Type | |||
! Effect | |||
|- | |||
| Search | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Interfuse]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Stridulation | |||
| | |||
| Bard interfuses with a [[Thrusk]], granting it power | |||
|- | |||
| Etherburn | |||
| | |||
| Bard expends an interfusion to deal magic damage to enemies near the interfusion | |||
|- | |||
| Shrill Song | |||
| Ranged attack | |||
| Magic damage | |||
|} | |||
==Lore== | ==Lore== | ||
Revision as of 01:57, 15 February 2020
A type of Thrixl. A being of clear intelligence, it seems capable of weaving life out of energy and air, calling on mystical forces to undercut its enemies.
Description
In-game description:
Ponderous and inscrutable, its heavy carapace begins to rattle, then to sing. The world changes.
Mechanics
| Name | Type | Effect |
|---|---|---|
| Search | ||
| Interfuse | ||
| Stridulation | Bard interfuses with a Thrusk, granting it power | |
| Etherburn | Bard expends an interfusion to deal magic damage to enemies near the interfusion | |
| Shrill Song | Ranged attack | Magic damage |
Lore
'You wonder what it's singing of, when its voice shivers through tones, and the stuff of creation responds, rearranging itself.' - Burback Streets, the Mole Fellow