Difference between revisions of "Longing to Belong"

From Wildermyth Wiki
m (Pbelanger moved page Event:Longing to Belong to Longing to Belong without leaving a redirect: Removed prefix)
(→‎Trivia: enhanced clarity)
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox event
{{Infobox event
| event = Longing to Belong
| event = Longing to Belong
| image = Longingtobelong.png
| image = Longingtobelong2.png
| author = Douglas Austin
| author = Douglas Austin
| type = Hook
| type = Opportunity
}}
}}


A hero has been having lonely dreams, and invites a companion to come explore a place that is calling. They find a purple crack in space floating above a river. The one who had the dreams is compelled to explore it, where they find themselves in the Thrixl omniternal dream. The hero is invited to join the Thrixl communion.
The hero finds a rift in space floating above a river and is compelled to explore it.


== Choices ==
== Choices ==


''1. I could do it. I could join with them. And I could still help [Name], [Name], everyone.''
''1. <q>Oh well. Fine.</q>''
:{| role="presentation" class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
 
::''1.1 <q>I... I could do it. I could join with them. And I could still help <Hero>, <Hero>, everyone.</q>''
:::{| role="presentation" class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
| <strong>Outcome</strong>
|-
| The hero leaves the party permanently to join the Thrixl and four Thrixl calamity cards are removed. The hero who left gains the aspect "Distant: Joined with Thrixl" for future campaigns. The following is added to the the other hero's [[history]]:
''<q><Hero> lost someone in the woods, once, along a riverbank. A person they really cared for. They would often think on it. Afterwards, the Thrixl never threatened their people, their company, or the places they called home, again...</q>''
|}
 
::''1.2 <q>Huh? No. What are you? Who do you think I am?</q>''
:::{| role="presentation" class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
| <strong>Outcome</strong>
| <strong>Outcome</strong>
|-
|-
| The hero vanishes into the communion. Their companions search and eventually give up.
| Begin combat with Thrixl. Afterwards, the following line is added to the hero's history:
''<q>Called by a dream of belonging, they stumbled into an offer of communion with the vast and genius Thrixl minds. And that's when they realized they wouldn't trade their company for any other.</q>''
|}
|}
''2. Huh? No. What are you? Who do you think I am?''
 
''2. <q>I'm saying this is the wrong time... Alright? Some other winter.</q>''
:{| role="presentation" class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
:{| role="presentation" class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
| <strong>Outcome</strong>
| <strong>Outcome</strong>
|-
|-
| The hero is reminded of their bond with their friends. Fight some Thrixl.
| The opportunity is declined.
|}
|}


== Trivia ==
This opportunity targets a hero with the Distant [[hook]] in a campaign in which the [[Thrixl]] exist but are not the main enemies.
== Images ==
<gallery mode=packed heights=150px>
File:Longingtobelong.png
File:Longingtobelong3.png
File:Longingtobelong1.png
</gallery>
{{Targets2
| page = Targets hook Distant longingtoBelong intro
}}
__NOTOC__
[[Category:Event]]
[[Category:Event]]
[[Category:Distant]]

Latest revision as of 09:29, 22 April 2025

Longing to Belong
Longingtobelong2.png
Author
Douglas Austin
Event type
Opportunity

The hero finds a rift in space floating above a river and is compelled to explore it.

Choices

1. Oh well. Fine.

1.1 I... I could do it. I could join with them. And I could still help <Hero>, <Hero>, everyone.
1.2 Huh? No. What are you? Who do you think I am?

2. I'm saying this is the wrong time... Alright? Some other winter.

Trivia

This opportunity targets a hero with the Distant hook in a campaign in which the Thrixl exist but are not the main enemies.

Images

Targets