Difference between revisions of "Dark Curiosity"

From Wildermyth Wiki
(template redirect link)
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox event
{{Infobox event
| event = Dark Curiosity
| event = Dark Curiosity
| image = Darkcuriosity.PNG
| image = Darkcuriousity5.png
| author = Douglas Austin
| author = Douglas Austin
| type = Opportunity
| type = Opportunity
}}
}}


One of the heroes wakes in the night and tries to leave the camp under cover of darkness. They are met by another member of the partym who wants to travel with thhem.
One of the heroes wakes in the night and tries to leave the camp under cover of darkness. They are met by another member of the party who wants to travel with them.


== Choices ==
== Choices ==


''1. "No, fine. Come along. Bring a friend if you wish. I'm only warning you... this might get dark."''
''1. "No, fine. Come along. Bring a friend if you wish. I'm only warning you... this might get dark."''
:{| role="presentation" class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
 
::''1.1 The hero cuts their hand.''
:::{| role="presentation" class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
| <strong>Outcome</strong>
| <strong>Outcome</strong>
|-
|-
| If the hero rolls well, surprise the enemy force and get a positive combat modifier. Fail the roll and the hero gets '''-15 Melee and Range Accuracy''' due to the lost coin and the monsters start with [[Dismay]], +1 Health.
| They use their blood to complete the ritual, and must battle the Flamefiend.
|}
|}
''2. "Actually... It's a terrible night to leave. Because of the... the... thing."''
::''1.2 "Hold your thumb out"''
:{| role="presentation" class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
:::{| role="presentation" class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
| <strong>Outcome</strong>
| <strong>Outcome</strong>
|-
|-
| ...
| They use their blood to complete the ritual, and must battle the Flamefiend.
|}
|}


''The heroes travel to a mysterious altar:''
''2. "Actually... It's a terrible night to leave. Because of the... the... thing."''
 
''1. The hero cuts their hand''
:{| role="presentation" class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
| <strong>Outcome</strong>
|-
| They use their blood to complete the ritual, and must battle the Flamefiend.
|}
''2. "Hold your thumb out"''
:{| role="presentation" class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
:{| role="presentation" class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
| <strong>Outcome</strong>
| <strong>Outcome</strong>
|-
|-
| ...
| Decline the opportunity
|}
|}
== Trivia ==
== Trivia ==
The following text will be added to the [[History]] of a hero who battles the Flamefiend: "She once attempted to bind a Lostling from the darknesses in which they wander. Everyone was disappointed. Even the Lostling."
The following text will be added to the [[History]] of a hero who completes the ritual:
"She once attempted to bind a Lostling from the darknesses in which they wander. Everyone was disappointed. Even the Lostling."
 
This opportunity targets a hero with the Darkheart [[hook]].


== Images ==
== Images ==


<gallery mode="nolines">
<gallery mode=packed heights=150px>
 
File:Darkcuriosity2.PNG|Fiondolf rumbles Thorway's plans to sneak away under cover of night
File:Darkcuriosity.PNG|Thorway attempts to sneak away under cover of night
File:Darkcuriosity2.PNG|Fiondolf rumbles Thorway's plans
File:Darkcuriosity3.PNG|They reach the altar
File:Darkcuriosity3.PNG|They reach the altar
File:Darkcuriosity4.PNG|The flamefiend reveals itself!
File:Darkcuriosity4.PNG|The flamefiend reveals itself!
File:Darkcuriosityfoecard.png|''Didn't you?''
File:Biznyx.PNG|Biznyx the Lostling: Sadness of Infinite Suffering Made Manifest
File:Biznyx.PNG|Biznyx the Lostling: Sadness of Infinite Suffering Made Manifest
</gallery>
</gallery>


{{Targets2
| page = Targets Hook Darkheart darkCuriousity intro
}}
__NOTOC__
[[Category:Event]]
[[Category:Event]]
[[Category:Darkheart]]

Latest revision as of 09:50, 5 January 2022

Dark Curiosity
Darkcuriousity5.png
Author
Douglas Austin
Event type
Opportunity

One of the heroes wakes in the night and tries to leave the camp under cover of darkness. They are met by another member of the party who wants to travel with them.

Choices

1. "No, fine. Come along. Bring a friend if you wish. I'm only warning you... this might get dark."

1.1 The hero cuts their hand.
1.2 "Hold your thumb out"

2. "Actually... It's a terrible night to leave. Because of the... the... thing."

Trivia

The following text will be added to the History of a hero who completes the ritual:

"She once attempted to bind a Lostling from the darknesses in which they wander. Everyone was disappointed. Even the Lostling."

This opportunity targets a hero with the Darkheart hook.

Images

Targets