Difference between revisions of "Hidden"

From Wildermyth Wiki
(noinclude everything but the quote and specifics (for transclusion into Status Effect). Use consistent section headings.)
(Added info)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 9: Line 9:
* Attacking out of Grayplane ignores both Warding and Armor
* Attacking out of Grayplane ignores both Warding and Armor
* Grayplane stays up indefinitely for the duration of combat
* Grayplane stays up indefinitely for the duration of combat
* If attacked or attacking then Grayplane will be cancelled
* If an enemy attacks or tries to walk through the hero or the hero attacks then Grayplane will be cancelled
<noinclude><!--
<noinclude><!--
-->== Hero abilities ==
-->== Hero abilities ==
Line 21: Line 21:
| [[Flashcone|Flashcone (Hunter Ability)]]
| [[Flashcone|Flashcone (Hunter Ability)]]
| Once per combat, Hero throws a flashcone that blinds enemies, and deals x magic damage. If thrown at an ally, they will be hidden.
| Once per combat, Hero throws a flashcone that blinds enemies, and deals x magic damage. If thrown at an ally, they will be hidden.
|-
| [[Rogue|Rogue (Hunter Ability)]]
| (Passive) Every time Hero kills an enemy, he/she enters grayplane for free.
|-
| [[Naturalist|Naturalist (Mystic Ability)]]
| (Advanced interfusions<br />Plant: (Active) Vinewrench<br />Tree: (Passive) Upon interfusing with a tree, enter Grayplane<br />(Active) Treecall
|-
|-
| [[Mothly|Gloamglow (Mothly)]]
| [[Mothly|Gloamglow (Mothly)]]
| {{Data description|Gloamglow}}
| {{Data description|Gloamglow}}
|-
|-
| [[Covering Fire|Covering Fire (Pet Fire Chicken)]]
| (Passive) Upon ending their turn on a tile with a blaze, Hero becomes hidden.
|}
== Items ==
{|class="wikitable"
! Name
! Description
|-
| [[The Forestlord's Cloak]]
| Once per combat Hero swirls their cloak and becomes instantly hidden, disappearing into grayplane in a cloud of cedar-smelling mist.
|-
| [[Mothbite]]
| Allows the hero to use Silkstep to land on a tile 1, 3, or 4 tiles away instead of just 2.
|}
|}
== Enemies ==
== Enemies ==
Line 30: Line 49:
! Name
! Name
! Description
! Description
|-
| [[Haunt|Specterstep (Haunt Drauven)]]
| Every other turn, Haunt enters specterstep, causing the next attack against them to miss.
|-
|-
| Search (All Enemies)
| Search (All Enemies)

Latest revision as of 09:34, 18 February 2025

Hidden Hero

Hidden is a status effect that turns a character invisible.

<shortName> cannot be seen by enemies.

Specifics

  • Attacking out of Grayplane ignores both Warding and Armor
  • Grayplane stays up indefinitely for the duration of combat
  • If an enemy attacks or tries to walk through the hero or the hero attacks then Grayplane will be cancelled

Hero abilities

Name Description
Silkstep (Hunter Ability) Hunter enters Grayplane and ends their turn.
Flashcone (Hunter Ability) Once per combat, Hero throws a flashcone that blinds enemies, and deals x magic damage. If thrown at an ally, they will be hidden.
Rogue (Hunter Ability) (Passive) Every time Hero kills an enemy, he/she enters grayplane for free.
Naturalist (Mystic Ability) (Advanced interfusions
Plant: (Active) Vinewrench
Tree: (Passive) Upon interfusing with a tree, enter Grayplane
(Active) Treecall
Gloamglow (Mothly) Once per combat, <self> and all adjacent allies enter grayplane
Covering Fire (Pet Fire Chicken) (Passive) Upon ending their turn on a tile with a blaze, Hero becomes hidden.

Items

Name Description
The Forestlord's Cloak Once per combat Hero swirls their cloak and becomes instantly hidden, disappearing into grayplane in a cloud of cedar-smelling mist.
Mothbite Allows the hero to use Silkstep to land on a tile 1, 3, or 4 tiles away instead of just 2.

Enemies

Name Description
Search (All Enemies) Every hero in a 2 tile radius will lose their hidden effect.