Difference between revisions of "Story Campaign Events"

From Wildermyth Wiki
(→‎The Enduring War: Added Enduring War chapter 2 final mission event names and missing event)
(→‎All the Bones of Summer: added missing event name)
 
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
List of story campaign events in order.
List of story campaign events in order.
 
Warning: this page contains spoilers!
== Age of Ulstryx ==
== Age of Ulstryx ==
{{Main|Age of Ulstryx}}
{{Main|Age of Ulstryx}}
Line 52: Line 52:
|[[Event#Mission victory|Mission victory]]
|[[Event#Mission victory|Mission victory]]
|[[Gorgonoid]] transformation for one hero, retirement age +5 for another hero, and end of chapter
|[[Gorgonoid]] transformation for one hero, retirement age +5 for another hero, and end of chapter
|-
|[[?]]
|[[Tidings#Followups|Followup]]
|Gorgonoid transformation spreads fully
|}
|}
:{| role="presentation" class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
:{| role="presentation" class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
Line 67: Line 71:
|-
|-
|[[Queen of the Ancient Sea]]
|[[Queen of the Ancient Sea]]
|[[Event_Types#Mid-mission story|Mid-mission story]]
|[[Event Types#Mid-mission story|Mid-mission story]]
|[[Petriglass Seaspear]] greatspear [[artifact]] [[Weapons|weapon]]
|[[Petriglass Seaspear]] greatspear [[artifact]] [[Weapons|weapon]]
|-
|-
|[[An Endless Fight]]
|[[An Endless Fight]]
|[[Event_Types#Mid-mission story|Mid-mission story]]
|[[Event Types#Mid-mission story|Mid-mission story]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 132: Line 136:
|[[Oakenbrand]] artifact quarter[[Weapons#Basic Weapons|staff]] for the winner of the previous battle. Another battle starts.
|[[Oakenbrand]] artifact quarter[[Weapons#Basic Weapons|staff]] for the winner of the previous battle. Another battle starts.
|-
|-
|[[?]]
|[[Arming in the Ashes]]
|[[Event#Mid-Mission Story|Mid-mission story]]
|[[Event#Mid-Mission Story|Mid-mission story]]
|Either a tier-1 [[Weapons#Basic Weapons|bow]] or a tier-1 [[Weapons#Basic Weapons|greatspear]] depending on the hero to reach the weapons first (the other is available in the same way without an event)
|Either a tier-1 [[Weapons#Basic Weapons|bow]] or a tier-1 [[Weapons#Basic Weapons|greatspear]] depending on the hero to reach the weapons first (the other is available in the same way without an event)
Line 373: Line 377:
|[[Event#Mission victory|Mission victory]]
|[[Event#Mission victory|Mission victory]]
|End of chapter
|End of chapter
|-
|[[?]]
|[[Tidings#Followups|Followup]]
|
|}
|}


Line 453: Line 461:
|-
|-
|[[Sisterly Bonds]]
|[[Sisterly Bonds]]
|[[Tidings#Followups|Followup]]
|
|-
|[[?]]
|[[Tidings#Followups|Followup]]
|[[Tidings#Followups|Followup]]
|
|
Line 550: Line 562:
|[[Unexpected Guests]]
|[[Unexpected Guests]]
|[[Event#Mid-Mission Story|Mid-mission story]]
|[[Event#Mid-Mission Story|Mid-mission story]]
|The blacksmith joins the battle, with the combat modifier from the beginning if that option was chosen.
|The blacksmith joins the battle, with the combat modifier from the beginning if that option was chosen. However, more monsters also join the battle.
|-
|-
|[[More Questions Than Answers]]
|[[More Questions Than Answers]]
Line 595: Line 607:
|
|
|-
|-
|[[?]]
|[[That Which Calls]]
|[[Event#Plot Event|Plot event]]
|[[Event#Plot Event|Plot event]]
|The final site is revealed, it will never spawn an infestation
|The final site is revealed, it will never spawn an infestation
|-
|-
|[[?]]
|[[A Hollow Return]]
|[[Event#Arrive at hostile site|Arrive at hostile site]]
|[[Event#Arrive at hostile site|Arrive at hostile site]]
|
|
|-
|-
|[[?]]
|[[Without a Trace]]
|[[Event#Mission victory|Mission victory]]
|[[Event#Mission victory|Mission victory]]
|End of chapter
|End of chapter
Line 617: Line 629:
|
|
|-
|-
|[[?]]
|[[The Enduring]]
|[[Event#Arrive at hostile site|Arrive at hostile site]]
|[[Event#Arrive at hostile site|Arrive at hostile site]]
|
|
Line 623: Line 635:
|[[The Heart]]
|[[The Heart]]
|[[Event#Mid-Mission Story|Mid-mission story]]
|[[Event#Mid-Mission Story|Mid-mission story]]
| If hero is sacrificed, [[Bellhop]]s in this and final battle and Enduring warriors in final battle. If not, possibility to attack Enduring stronghold to end campaign.
| If hero is sacrificed, [[Bellhop]]s in this and final battle and the first Enduring in final battle. If not, possibility to attack Enduring stronghold to end campaign.
|-
|-
|[[?]]
|[[Tired Goodbyes]]
|[[Event#Mission victory|Mission victory]]
|[[Event#Mission victory|Mission victory]]
|End of chapter
|End of chapter
Line 639: Line 651:
|
|
|-
|-
|[[?]]
|[[Gearing Up]]
|[[Event#Arrive at final battle|Arrive at final battle]]
|[[Event#Arrive at final battle|Arrive at final battle]]
|Free upgrading time
|Free upgrading time
|-
|-
|[[?]]
|[[Stemming the Tide]]
|[[Event#Arrive at hostile site|Arrive at hostile site]]
|[[Event#Arrive at hostile site|Arrive at hostile site]]
|
|
|-
|-
|[[?]]
|[[Regards]]
|[[Event#Mid-Mission Story|Mid-Mission Story]]
|[[Event#Mid-Mission Story|Mid-mission story]]
|The first Enduring and two [[Bellhops]] join the fight (only occurs if the player sacrificed a hero during [[The Heart]]).
|-
|[[The Core]]
|[[Event#Mid-Mission Story|Mid-mission story]]
|
|
|-
|-
|[[?]]
|[[Still and Silent]]
|[[Event#Mission victory|Mission victory]]
|[[Event#Mission victory|Mission victory]]
|End of campaign
|End of campaign
|-
|-
|[[?]]
|[[Unprepared]]
|[[Event#Arrive at final battle|Arrive at final battle]]
|Free upgrading time
|-
|[[?]]
|[[Event#Arrive at hostile site|Arrive at hostile site]]
|[[Event#Arrive at hostile site|Arrive at hostile site]]
|
|
|-
|-
|[[?]]
|[[The Weight of a Life]]
|[[Event#Mid-Mission Story|Mid-mission story]]
|Only occurs if the player sacrificed a hero during [[The Heart]]. The first Enduring and two [[Bellhops]] join the fight.
|-
|[[?]]
|[[Event#Mid-Mission Story|Mid-mission story]]
|[[Event#Mid-Mission Story|Mid-mission story]]
|
|
|-
|-
|[[?]]
|[[The Rising Rays of Morning]]
|[[Event#Mission victory|Mission victory]]
|[[Event#Mission victory|Mission victory]]
|End of campaign
|End of campaign
Line 683: Line 691:
! Event name !! Event type !! Rewards
! Event name !! Event type !! Rewards
|-
|-
|[[?]]
|[[Awaken]]
|[[Event#Plot Event|Plot event]]
|[[Event#Plot Event|Plot event]]
|New hero chooses a sword, a bow, or a walking staff, which will also determine their class.
|New hero chooses a sword, a bow, or a walking staff, which will also determine their class.
|-
|-
|[[?]]
|[[Horns Below]]
|[[Event#Mid-Misssion Story|Mid-mission story]]
|Access to the rest of the battle map
|-
|[[The Surface]]
|[[Event#Mission victory|Mission victory]]
|[[Event#Mission victory|Mission victory]]
|
|-
|[[Homecoming, Roadgoing]]
|[[Event#Plot Event|Plot event]]
|Access to the rest of the chapter 1 map
|Access to the rest of the chapter 1 map
|}
|}
Line 697: Line 713:
! Event name !! Event type !! Rewards
! Event name !! Event type !! Rewards
|-
|-
|[[?]]
|[[Changes of Heart and Hand]]
|[[Event#Wilderness scouting|Wilderness scouting]]
|[[Event#Wilderness scouting|Wilderness scouting]]
|
|
|-
|-
|[[?]]
|[[Enemy on the Road]]
|[[Event#Arrive at hostile site|Arrive at hostile site]]
|[[Event#Arrive at hostile site|Arrive at hostile site]]
|
|
|-
|-
|[[?]]
|[[Beast of the Pass]]
|[[Event#Mid-Mission Story|Mid-mission story]]
|[[Event#Mid-Mission Story|Mid-mission story]]
|
|
|-
|-
|[[?]]
|[[The Way is Clear]]
|[[Event#Mission victory|Mission victory]]
|[[Event#Mission victory|Mission victory]]
|
|-
|[[Old Jasper Mill]]
|[[Event#Plot Event|Plot event]]
|End of chapter
|End of chapter
|-
|[[?]]
|[[Tidings#Followups|Followup]]
|
|}
|}
:{| role="presentation" class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
:{| role="presentation" class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
Line 722: Line 746:
|
|
|-
|-
|[[?]]
|[[Homes Divided]]
|[[Event Types#Recruiting Heroes|Recruitment event]]
|[[Event Types#Recruiting Heroes|Recruitment event]]
|A hero joins the party, the last site becomes attackable
|A hero joins the party, the last site becomes attackable
|-
|[[Encampment]]
|[[Event#Arrive at hostile site|Arrive at hostile site]]
|
|-
|-
|[[Speaker of the Depths (Event)]]
|[[Speaker of the Depths (Event)]]
|[[Event#Arrive at hostile site|Arrive at hostile site]]
|[[Event#Mid-Mission Story|Mid-mission story]]
|
|
|-
|-
|[[?]]
|[[Uncertain World]]
|[[Event#Mission victory|Mission victory]]
|[[Event#Mission victory|Mission victory]]
|End of chapter
|End of chapter
|-
|[[?]] (may be one or three tidings)
|[[Tidings#Followups|Followup]]
|
|}
|}


Line 740: Line 772:
! Event name !! Event type !! Rewards
! Event name !! Event type !! Rewards
|-
|-
|[[?]]
|[[Surprise]]
|[[Tidings#Omens|Omen]]
|[[Tidings#Omens|Omen]]
|
|
|-
|-
|[[?]]
|[[Bitter Dawn]]
|[[Event#Mission victory|Mission victory]]
|
|-
|[[Against Chaos]]
|[[Event#Plot Event|Plot Event]]
|
|-
|[[The Trusted Road]]
|[[Event#Plot Event|Plot event]]
|[[Event#Plot Event|Plot event]]
|End of chapter
|End of chapter
Line 758: Line 798:
|
|
|-
|-
|[[?]]
|[[The Offer]]
|[[Event#Plot Event|Plot event]]
|[[Event#Arrive at hostile site|Arrive at hostile site]]
|Either a hero temporarily leaves the party but reappears in the final battle as a sixth person or nothing
|Either a hero temporarily leaves the party but reappears in the final battle as a sixth person or nothing
|-
|-
|[[?]]
|[[Messiah's End]]
|[[Event#Arrive at hostile site|Arrive at hostile site]]
|[[Event#Mid-Mission Story|Mid-mission story]]
|[[Vost]] artifact bow
|-
|[[Once More Into the Light]]
|[[Event#Mission victory|Mission victory]]
|
|
|-
|[[Pondering Night]]
|[[Event#Plot Event|Plot event]]
|End of chapter
|-
|-
|[[?]]
|[[?]]
|[[Event#Mission victory|Mission victory]]
|[[Tidings#Followups|Followup]]
|[[Vost]] artifact bow if [[Shadow Messiah]] was defeated, end of chapter
|
|}
|}


Line 776: Line 824:
! Event name !! Event type !! Rewards
! Event name !! Event type !! Rewards
|-
|-
|[[?]]
|[[Here Lies...]]
|[[Tidings#Omens|Omen]]
|[[Tidings#Omens|Omen]]
|
|
|-
|-
|[[?]]
|[[Here Lies...]]
|[[Event#Plot Event|Plot event]]
|[[Event#Arrive at hostile site|Arrive at hostile site]]
|
|-
|[[Hidden Highway]]
|[[Event#Mission victory|Mission victory]]
|A job appears
|-
|[[Returner]]
|[[Job]]
|Access to the final battle
|Access to the final battle
|-
|-
|[[?]]
|[[Castle in the Mountains]]
|[[Event#Arrive at final battle|Arrive at final battle]]
|[[Event#Arrive at final battle|Arrive at final battle]]
|[[Deepist Spy]] returns, free upgrading time
|[[Deepist Spy]] returns, free upgrading time
|-
|-
|[[?]]
|[[The Deepist Monarchs]] (seems to have no panels)
|[[Event#Arrive at hostile site|Arrive at hostile site]]
|[[Event#Arrive at hostile site|Arrive at hostile site]]
|
|
|-
|-
|[[?]]
|[[To the Keep]]
|[[Event#Mid-Mission Story|Mid-mission story]]
|The battle begins
|-
|[[Timeless]]
|[[Event#Mid-Mission Story|Mid-mission story]]
|[[Event#Mid-Mission Story|Mid-mission story]]
|Party is teleported to [[Deepking Lestrond]] and [[Deepqueen Eylas]]’s room
|Party is teleported to [[Deepking Lestrond]] and [[Deepqueen Eylas]]’s room
|-
|-
|[[?]]
|[[Fading Constellations]]
|[[Event#Mission victory|Mission victory]]
|[[Event#Mission victory|Mission victory]]
|End of campaign
|End of campaign
|-
|[[?]]
|[[Tidings#Wrapup|Wrapup]]
|
|-
|[[?]]
|[[Tidings#Wrapup|Wrapup]]
|
|-
|[[?]]
|[[Tidings#Wrapup|Wrapup]]
|
|-
|[[?]]
|[[Tidings#Wrapup|Wrapup]]
|
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 14:15, 23 July 2025

List of story campaign events in order.

Warning: this page contains spoilers!

Age of Ulstryx

All the Bones of Summer

Eluna and the Moth

The Enduring War

Monarchs Under the Mountain

The Sunswallower's Wake