Difference between revisions of "Theme"
(→List of themes: adding retirement age and no relationship to skeletal) |
Velocicopter (talk | contribs) m (→List of themes) |
||
(38 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
{{See also|Theme order conflicts guide}} | {{See also|Theme order conflicts guide}} | ||
A hero can have multiple themes as long as the themes do not conflict with each other. | A hero can have multiple themes as long as the themes do not conflict with each other (see [[Theme conflicts guide]]). | ||
Incompatible themes include transformations that affect the same body part. For example a hero cannot be [[ | Incompatible themes may be coded, or include transformations that affect the same body part. For example a hero cannot be [[Sylvan]] '''and''' [[Crystalline]], as the facial sylvan tattoo is incompatible with the gem eye. However, a hero could be Sylvan '''and''' [[Spell Touched]], with a Sylvan tattoo and blue skin. | ||
If you recruit a [[legacy]] hero who already has a particular theme, that theme event will not occur in the campaign even if other heroes would be eligible for it. If you wish to have two party members with the same theme, wait to recruit legacy heroes until after your other hero receives the theme. | If you recruit a [[legacy]] hero who already has a particular theme, that theme event will not occur in the campaign even if other heroes would be eligible for it. If you wish to have two party members with the same theme, wait to recruit legacy heroes until after your other hero receives the theme. | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
! ID | ! ID | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! | ! Requirements | ||
! Effect | ! Effect | ||
! [[Theme conflicts guide| | ! Theme Upgrade | ||
! [[Theme conflicts guide|Is Blocked By]] | |||
! Acquisition | ! Acquisition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bear | | bear | ||
| [[Beartouched]] | | [[Beartouched]] | ||
| | | Does NOT have Inhabited hook | ||
| + | | +3 Health, -0.6 Speed, [[Beartouched/Bear Hug|Bear Hug]], [[Beartouched/Swipes|Swipes]] | ||
| [[Beartouched/Ursine Hunger|Ursine Hunger]], [[Beartouched/Swipes|Swipes+]] | |||
| {{Theme conflicts|bear}} | | {{Theme conflicts|bear}} | ||
| [[ | | [[Phantom of the Range]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| crow | | crow | ||
| [[Crowtouched]] | | [[Crowtouched]] | ||
| | | Level >= 2 | ||
| +1 Speed, +10 Dodge, Crow Peck, Crow Scratch | | +1 Speed, +10 Dodge, +1.2 Warding, -0.4 Health, [[Crowtouched/Crow Scratch|Crow Scratch]], [[Crowtouched/Peck|Peck]], [[Crowtouched/Scratch and Claw|Scratch and Claw]] | ||
| [[Crowtouched/Fly|Fly]], [[Crowtouched/Crow_Scratch|Crow Scratch+]] & [[Crowtouched/Scratch and Claw|Scratch and Claw+]] (2 for 1 upgrade) | |||
| {{Theme conflicts|crow}} | | {{Theme conflicts|crow}} | ||
| [[Company of Crows]] | | [[Company of Crows]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| deepist | | deepist | ||
| [[Mark of the Horn]] | | [[Mark of the Horn]] | ||
| | | Romantic >= 80 | ||
| +5 Charisma, +10 Tenacity, +0.5 Warding | | +5 Charisma, +10 Tenacity, +0.5 Warding | ||
| --- | |||
| {{Theme conflicts|deepist}} | | {{Theme conflicts|deepist}} | ||
| [[Into The Underworld]] | | [[Into The Underworld]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| deepistMole | | deepistMole | ||
| [[Deepist Spy]] | | [[Deepist Spy]] | ||
| | | --- | ||
| --- | | --- | ||
| --- | |||
| {{Theme conflicts|deepistMole}} | | {{Theme conflicts|deepistMole}} | ||
| [[Monarchs Under the Mountain]] | | [[Monarchs Under the Mountain]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| drauvenWings | | drauvenWings | ||
| [[Drauven Wings]] | | [[Drauven Wings]] | ||
| | | --- | ||
| +1.4 Speed | | +1.4 Speed | ||
| [[Drauven Wings/Airlift|Airlift]] | |||
| {{Theme conflicts|drauvenWings}} | | {{Theme conflicts|drauvenWings}} | ||
| [[Featherless Flight]] | | [[Featherless Flight]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| fire | | fire | ||
| [[Flamesoul]] | | [[Flamesoul]] | ||
| | | One of (Healer, Hothead, Leader, Poet, Romantic) >= 80 | ||
| +1 Warding, -0. | | +1.6 Warding, -0.4 Speed, immune to fire, [[Flamesoul/Cone of Fire|Cone of Fire]], [[Flamesoul/Flame Strike|Flame Strike]] | ||
| [[Flamesoul/Living Hearth|Living Hearth]], [[Flamesoul/Cone of Fire|Cone of Fire+]] & [[Flamesoul/Flame Strike|Flame Strike+]] (2 for 1 upgrade) | |||
| {{Theme conflicts|fire}} | | {{Theme conflicts|fire}} | ||
| [[Stories of Fire]] | | [[Stories of Fire]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| foothill | | foothill | ||
| [[Child of the Hills]] | | [[Child of the Hills]] | ||
| | | One of (Healer, Leader, Loner, Poet, Romantic) >= 80 | ||
| + | | +2 Armor, -1 Speed, immune to knockback, [[Child of the Hills/Crush|Crush]], [[Child of the Hills/Stonewall|Stonewall]] | ||
| [[Child of the Hills/Shard Skin|Shard Skin]], [[Child_of_the_Hills/Crush|Crush+]] | |||
| {{Theme conflicts|foothill}} | | {{Theme conflicts|foothill}} | ||
| [[The Offering]] | | [[The Offering]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| fox | | fox | ||
| [[Foxish]] | | [[Foxish]] | ||
| | | --- | ||
| +4 Stunt, +4 Dodge, +0.4 Speed | | +4 Stunt, +4 Dodge, +0.4 Speed | ||
| [[Foxish/Nimble Nature|Nimble Nature]] | |||
| {{Theme conflicts|fox}} | | {{Theme conflicts|fox}} | ||
| [[The Merchant]] | | [[The Merchant]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| frog | | frog | ||
| [[Frogtouched]] | | [[Frogtouched]] | ||
| | | Goofball >= 80 | ||
| Tongue Whip | | [[Tongue Whip]] | ||
| [[Frogtouched/Tongue Whip|Tongue Whip+]] | |||
| {{Theme conflicts|frog}} | | {{Theme conflicts|frog}} | ||
| [[Jigsaw]] | | [[Jigsaw]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| frost | | frost | ||
| [[Frost]] | | [[Frost]] | ||
| | | --- | ||
| +10 Charisma | | +10 Charisma | ||
| --- | |||
| {{Theme conflicts|frost}} | | {{Theme conflicts|frost}} | ||
| [[Out of the Rain]] | | [[Out of the Rain]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gem | | gem | ||
| [[Crystalline]] | | [[Crystalline]] | ||
| | | One of (Bookish, Greedy, Loner, Poet, Snark) >= 60 | ||
| + | | +12 Stunt, +10 Block, -0.2 Speed, [[Crystalline/Crystal Sword|Crystal Sword]], [[Crystalline/Shield|Shield]] | ||
| [[Crystalline/Crystal Chrysalis|Crystal Chrysalis]], [[Crystalline/Crystal Sword|Crystal Sword+]] | |||
| {{Theme conflicts|gem}} | | {{Theme conflicts|gem}} | ||
| [[Heart of Stone]] | | [[Heart of Stone]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gorgon | | gorgon | ||
| [[Gorgonoid]] | | [[Gorgonoid]] | ||
| | | --- | ||
| | | --- | ||
| --- | |||
| {{Theme conflicts|gorgon}} | | {{Theme conflicts|gorgon}} | ||
| [[ | | [[Rising Tide]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gorgonStone | | gorgonStone | ||
| [[Petrified]] | | [[Petrified]] | ||
| | | --- | ||
| -0.7 Speed, +0.2 Armor, Stone Claw | | -0.7 Speed, +0.2 Armor, [[Petrified/Stone Claw|Stone Claw]] | ||
| --- | |||
| {{Theme conflicts|gorgonStone}} | | {{Theme conflicts|gorgonStone}} | ||
| [[True Gorgon]] | | [[True Gorgon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| green | | green | ||
| [[Sylvan]] | | [[Sylvan]] | ||
| | | One of (Bookish, Coward, Loner) >= 80 | ||
| +5 Retirement age, -5 Tenacity, - | | +5 Retirement age, -5 Tenacity, -10 Block, +1 Speed, [[Sylvan/Invigoration|Invigoration]], [[Sylvan/Witherbolt|Witherbolt]] | ||
| [[Sylvan/Chaos Whorl|Chaos Whorl]], [[Sylvan/Witherbolt|Witherbolt+]] | |||
| {{Theme conflicts|green}} | | {{Theme conflicts|green}} | ||
| [[Drifters]] | | [[Drifters]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hawk | | hawk | ||
| [[Hawksoul]] | | [[Hawksoul]] | ||
| | | One of (Greedy, Hothead, Leader) >= 80 | ||
| +1.4 Speed | | +1.4 Speed | ||
| [[Hawksoul/Talon Dive|Talon Dive]] | |||
| {{Theme conflicts|hawk}} | | {{Theme conflicts|hawk}} | ||
| [[Dreams of Icarus]] | | [[Dreams of Icarus]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| morthagi | | morthagi | ||
| [[Mortificial Enhancements]] | | [[Mortificial Enhancements]] | ||
| | | --- | ||
| +0. | | +0.6 Speed, -6 Dodge, [[Mortificial Enhancements/Wrist Bolt|Wrist Bolt]], [[Mortificial Enhancements/Hammer|Hammer]] | ||
| [[Mortificial Enhancements/Salvage|Salvage]], [[Mortificial Enhancements/Wrist Bolt|Wrist Bolt+]] & [[Mortificial Enhancements/Hammer|Hammer+]] (2 for 1 upgrade) | |||
| {{Theme conflicts|morthagi}} | | {{Theme conflicts|morthagi}} | ||
| [[Troygan the Enchanger]] | | [[Troygan the Enchanger]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| mothWings | | mothWings | ||
| [[Mothly]] | | [[Mothly]] | ||
| | | --- | ||
| --- | | [[Mothly/Gloamglow|Gloamglow]] | ||
| --- | |||
| {{Theme conflicts|mothWings}} | | {{Theme conflicts|mothWings}} | ||
| [[Eluna and the Moth]] | | [[Eluna and the Moth]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rat | | rat | ||
| [[Ratlike]] | | [[Ratlike]] | ||
| | | --- | ||
| --- | | --- | ||
| --- | |||
| {{Theme conflicts|rat}} | | {{Theme conflicts|rat}} | ||
| [[The Offering]] | | [[The Offering]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scorpion | | scorpion | ||
| [[Scorpioid]] | | [[Scorpioid]] | ||
| | | --- | ||
| | | [[Scorpioid/Sting|Sting]] | ||
| [[Scorpioid/Prehensile Piercer|Prehensile Piercer]] | |||
| {{Theme conflicts|scorpion}} | | {{Theme conflicts|scorpion}} | ||
| [[The Merchant]] | | [[The Merchant]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| shadow | | shadow | ||
| [[Shadow]] | | [[Shadow]] | ||
| | | Inhabited hook | ||
| +1 Speed, Harvest, Dread Harvest | | +1 Speed, [[Shadow/Harvest|Harvest]], [[Shadow/Dread Harvest|Dread Harvest]] | ||
| [[Shadow/Shadestride|Shadestride]], [[Shadow/Harvest|Harvest+]] | |||
| {{Theme conflicts|shadow}} | | {{Theme conflicts|shadow}} | ||
| [[The Inhabitant]] | | [[The Inhabitant]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| skeleton | | skeleton | ||
| [[Skeletal]] | | [[Skeletal]] | ||
| | | Integrity hook | ||
| +0. | | +0.6 Speed, +2 Spell Damage, +2 Potency, +2 Warding, +1000 Retirement Age, No Relationships, [[Skeletal/Inscrutable Stare|Inscrutable Stare]], [[Skeletal/Bitter Scratch|Bitter Scratch]], [[Skeletal/Dagger Strike|Dagger Strike]] | ||
| [[Skeletal/Curse|Curse]], [[Skeletal/Dagger Strike|Dagger Strike+]] | |||
| {{Theme conflicts|skeleton}} | | {{Theme conflicts|skeleton}} | ||
| [[To Humble Ends]] | | [[To Humble Ends]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| skunk | | skunk | ||
| [[Skunkish]] | | [[Skunkish]] | ||
| | | --- | ||
| Tail Spray | | Tail Spray | ||
| [[Skunkish/Staggering Spray|Staggering Spray]] | |||
| {{Theme conflicts|skunk}} | | {{Theme conflicts|skunk}} | ||
| [[The Merchant]] | | [[The Merchant]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| spellTouched | | spellTouched | ||
| [[Spell Touched]] | | [[Spell Touched]] | ||
| | | Warrior, NONE of these hooks: (Destiny, Dreamer, Inhabited, Mysterious) | ||
| - | | -1 Bonus Damage, +2 Potency, +10 Recovery rate | ||
| --- | |||
| {{Theme conflicts|spellTouched}} | | {{Theme conflicts|spellTouched}} | ||
| [[Worlds Apart]] | | [[Worlds Apart]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| star | | star | ||
| [[Celestial]] | | [[Celestial]] | ||
| | | --- | ||
| | | +0.4 Speed, -0.8 Armor, [[Celestial/Blinding Attacks|Blinding Attacks]], [[Celestial/Celestial Path|Celestial Path]], [[Celestial/Falling Stars|Falling Stars]], [[Celestial/Shooting Star|Shooting Star]] | ||
| [[Celestial/Meteor Strike|Meteor Strike]], [[Celestial/Shooting Star|Shooting Star+]] | |||
| {{Theme conflicts|star}} | | {{Theme conflicts|star}} | ||
| [[ | | [[Mooringlight]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| storm | | storm | ||
| [[Stormtouched]] | | [[Stormtouched]] | ||
| | | --- | ||
| | | -10 Block, [[Stormtouched/Static Shock|Static Shock]], [[Stormtouched/Jumpjolt|Jumpjolt]], [[Stormtouched/Chain Lightning|Chain Lightning]], [[Stormtouched/Thunder Stomp|Thunder Stomp]] | ||
| [[Stormtouched/Feedback Loop|Feedback Loop]], [[Stormtouched/Jumpjolt|Jumpjolt+]] & [[Stormtouched/Chain Lightning|Chain Lightning+]] (2 for 1 upgrade) | |||
| {{Theme conflicts|storm}} | | {{Theme conflicts|storm}} | ||
| [[Distant Thunder]] | | [[Distant Thunder]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tinyWings | | tinyWings | ||
| [[Teeny Wings]] | | [[Teeny Wings]] | ||
| | | One of (Greedy, Hothead, Leader) >= 80 | ||
| --- | |||
| --- | | --- | ||
| {{Theme conflicts|tinyWings}} | | {{Theme conflicts|tinyWings}} | ||
| [[Dreams of Icarus]] | | [[Dreams of Icarus]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tree | | tree | ||
| [[Elmsoul]] | | [[Elmsoul]] | ||
| | | Does NOT have Inhabited hook | ||
| +10 Recovery rate, + | | +10 Recovery rate, +1.2 Armor, -0.8 Speed, [[Elmsoul/Bash|Bash]], [[Elmsoul/Heavy Bash|Heavy Bash]], [[Elmsoul/Splinterskin|Splinterskin]] | ||
| [[Elmsoul/Deep Roots|Deep Roots]], [[Elmsoul/Bash|Bash+]] & [[Elmsoul/Heavy Bash|Heavy Bash+]] (2 for 1 upgrade) | |||
| {{Theme conflicts|tree}} | | {{Theme conflicts|tree}} | ||
| [[Splinter]] | | [[Splinter]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| vine | | vine | ||
| [[Botanical]] | | [[Botanical]] | ||
| | | One of (Hothead, Snark) >= 80 | ||
| +10 Recovery rate, + | | +10 Recovery rate, -0.4 Health, +0.6 Speed, [[Botanical/Thorn Lash|Thorn Lash]], [[Botanical/Entangle|Entangle]] | ||
| [[Botanical/Fatal Flora|Fatal Flora]], [[Botanical/Thorn Lash|Thorn Lash+]] | |||
| {{Theme conflicts|vine}} | | {{Theme conflicts|vine}} | ||
| [[The Strider]] | | [[The Strider]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| vultureAcolyte | | vultureAcolyte | ||
| [[Vulture Acolyte]] | | [[Vulture Acolyte]] | ||
| | | --- | ||
| --- | | --- | ||
| --- | |||
| {{Theme conflicts|vultureAcolyte}} | | {{Theme conflicts|vultureAcolyte}} | ||
| --- | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| wolf | | wolf | ||
| [[Wolftouched]] | | [[Wolftouched]] | ||
| | | --- | ||
| - | | -0.6 Armor, +1 Speed, [[Wolftouched/Wolf Bite|Wolf Bite]], [[Wolftouched/Wolf Claw|Wolf Claw]], [[Wolftouched/Frenzy|Frenzy]] | ||
| [[Wolftouched/Howl|Howl]], [[Wolftouched/Wolf Claw|Wolf Claw+]] & [[Wolftouched/Frenzy|Frenzy+]] (2 for 1 upgrade) | |||
| {{Theme conflicts|wolf}} | | {{Theme conflicts|wolf}} | ||
| [[The Wolf Price]] | | [[The Wolf Price]] | ||
| | |} | ||
=== Theme-like abilities === | |||
These two are not technically themes, but they are similar enough to bear mentioning: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Name | |||
! Requirements | |||
! Description | |||
! Acquisition | |||
|- | |||
| [[Starheart]] | |||
| One of (Goofball, Poet, Romantic) >= 60 | |||
| (Passive) +20 Charisma<br />When Hero takes damage, they have a 30% chance to [[blind]] the attacker. | |||
| [[All the Sweltering Stars]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Improvised Fireball]] | |||
| Mystic-only | |||
| Once per mission, Hero interfuses with a clay pot full of volatile chemicals, and lobs it to create a huge fireball! | |||
| [[Fireball]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== List of pet themes === | === List of pet themes === | ||
All pets conflict with each other, except the Drauven Bird which sits on the Hero's shoulder rather than on the ground. | All pets conflict with each other, except the Drauven Bird, which sits on the Hero's shoulder rather than on the ground. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 284: | Line 304: | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! Image | ! Image | ||
! | ! Requirements | ||
! Effect | ! Effect | ||
! Upgrade | |||
! Acquisition | ! Acquisition | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 291: | Line 312: | ||
| [[Drauven Bird]] | | [[Drauven Bird]] | ||
| [[File:DrauvenStormthroat bird.png|center|100x50px]] | | [[File:DrauvenStormthroat bird.png|center|100x50px]] | ||
| | | Healer > 60 | ||
| +5 | | +5 Accuracy | ||
| [[Mark Prey]] | |||
| [[One Small Life]] | | [[One Small Life]] | ||
|- | |||
| petCatBlack | |||
| [[Black Cat]] | |||
| [[File:catBlackStand.png|center|100x50px]] | |||
| --- | |||
| The first enemy to enter adjacency each turn takes 2 shred or 1 damage | |||
| [[Shy Swipes]] | |||
| [[Shy and the Shadow]] | |||
|- | |||
| petCatShadow | |||
| [[Shadowcat]] | |||
| [[File:catShadow.png|center|100x50px]] | |||
| --- | |||
| Shred 4 warding as a swift action once every other turn | |||
| [[Spiritchase]] | |||
| [[Shy and the Shadow]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| petCritter | | petCritter | ||
| [[Critter]] | | [[Critter]] | ||
| [[File:CritterStand.png|center|100x50px]] | | [[File:CritterStand.png|center|100x50px]] | ||
| | | One of (Greedy, Hothead, Leader, Loner, Snark) >= 80 | ||
| + | | +12 Accuracy | ||
| [[Trinket Hunter]] | |||
| [[Sneakthief]] | | [[Sneakthief]] | ||
|- | |||
| petCub | |||
| [[Hago Cub]] | |||
| [[File:cubStand_lowRes.png|center|100x50px]] | |||
| ((Charisma*Level)+(hunter*25)+(hook_Wildheart*10) >= 100 | |||
| +10 Stunt Chance, +1 Bonus Damage, +10 Block | |||
| --- | |||
| [[Early to Be Alone]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| petDuck | | petDuck | ||
| [[Duck]] | | [[Duck]] | ||
| [[File:DuckM.png|center|100x50px]] | | [[File:DuckM.png|center|100x50px]] | ||
| | | --- | ||
| +7 Dodge, +7 Block | | +7 Dodge, +7 Block | ||
| [[Alarming Quack]] | |||
| [[The Heirloom Spring]] | | [[The Heirloom Spring]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 312: | Line 360: | ||
| [[Fire Chicken]] | | [[Fire Chicken]] | ||
| [[File:Animal fireChicken.png|center|100x50px]] | | [[File:Animal fireChicken.png|center|100x50px]] | ||
| | | One of (Goofball, Greedy, Snark) >= 60 | ||
| | | Fire immunity. Light a fire on an adjacent tile once every three turns. | ||
| [[Covering Fire]] | |||
| [[Fire Eagles]] | | [[Fire Eagles]] | ||
|- | |||
| petMeteor | |||
| [[Ogogen]] | |||
| [[File:MeteorPet.png|center|100x50px]] | |||
| --- | |||
| 40% chance to make a tile celestial when leaving it. | |||
| [[Starguide]] | |||
| [[Mooringlight]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| petPineCone | | petPineCone | ||
| [[Pinecone]] | | [[Pinecone]] | ||
| [[File:PineconePet.png|center|100x50px]] | | [[File:PineconePet.png|center|100x50px]] | ||
| | | --- | ||
| Hero can [[Walling|wall]] with trees. | | Hero can [[Walling|wall]] with trees. | ||
| --- | |||
| [[Silver and Shadows]] | | [[Silver and Shadows]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 326: | Line 384: | ||
| [[Golden Rabbit]] | | [[Golden Rabbit]] | ||
| [[File:Animal RabbitAvenger.png|center|100x50px]] | | [[File:Animal RabbitAvenger.png|center|100x50px]] | ||
| | | One of (Bookish, Poet, Romantic) >= 60 | ||
| +1 [[Stat#Bonus Damage|Bonus Damage]] | | +1 [[Stat#Bonus Damage|Bonus Damage]] | ||
| [[Protector]] | |||
| [[Avenger]] | | [[Avenger]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 333: | Line 392: | ||
| [[Rat]] | | [[Rat]] | ||
| [[File:RatStand.png|center|100x50px]] | | [[File:RatStand.png|center|100x50px]] | ||
| | | Goofball >= 60 | ||
| +5 Dodge | | +5 Dodge | ||
| [[Erratic Movement]] | |||
| [[Curiosity and Cats]] | | [[Curiosity and Cats]] | ||
|- | |- |
Latest revision as of 17:57, 21 July 2023
As your heroes participate in certain specific events, some event outcomes will modify a hero's appearance, abilities, and/or stats. An example of a common theme, also called a transformation, is Flamesoul, where one or more of the hero's limbs can be replaced with fire limbs.
A theme can modify the appearance of (one or more of) a hero's theme slots, possibly through maiming. A hero can have more than one theme (such as Flamesoul, and a pet), as long as the themes don't conflict with each other.
Theme slots
Theme modifications can include replacing the hero's head, left arm, right arm, left leg, right leg, or torso. In addition, the hero can gain wings, a tail, or a pet. Transformation body parts will be randomly offered at chapter intervals or forcibly added if a hero gets maimed.
Theme skins
Some themes have cosmetic variants (which can be unlocked by completing theme-related achievements). Once unlocked, they can be chosen in the customize section in the character sheet.
Theme conflicts
A hero can have multiple themes as long as the themes do not conflict with each other (see Theme conflicts guide).
Incompatible themes may be coded, or include transformations that affect the same body part. For example a hero cannot be Sylvan and Crystalline, as the facial sylvan tattoo is incompatible with the gem eye. However, a hero could be Sylvan and Spell Touched, with a Sylvan tattoo and blue skin.
If you recruit a legacy hero who already has a particular theme, that theme event will not occur in the campaign even if other heroes would be eligible for it. If you wish to have two party members with the same theme, wait to recruit legacy heroes until after your other hero receives the theme.
List of themes
Theme-like abilities
These two are not technically themes, but they are similar enough to bear mentioning:
Name | Requirements | Description | Acquisition |
---|---|---|---|
Starheart | One of (Goofball, Poet, Romantic) >= 60 | (Passive) +20 Charisma When Hero takes damage, they have a 30% chance to blind the attacker. |
All the Sweltering Stars |
Improvised Fireball | Mystic-only | Once per mission, Hero interfuses with a clay pot full of volatile chemicals, and lobs it to create a huge fireball! | Fireball |
List of pet themes
All pets conflict with each other, except the Drauven Bird, which sits on the Hero's shoulder rather than on the ground.
ID | Name | Image | Requirements | Effect | Upgrade | Acquisition |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
petBirdDrauven | Drauven Bird | Healer > 60 | +5 Accuracy | Mark Prey | One Small Life | |
petCatBlack | Black Cat | --- | The first enemy to enter adjacency each turn takes 2 shred or 1 damage | Shy Swipes | Shy and the Shadow | |
petCatShadow | Shadowcat | --- | Shred 4 warding as a swift action once every other turn | Spiritchase | Shy and the Shadow | |
petCritter | Critter | One of (Greedy, Hothead, Leader, Loner, Snark) >= 80 | +12 Accuracy | Trinket Hunter | Sneakthief | |
petCub | Hago Cub | ((Charisma*Level)+(hunter*25)+(hook_Wildheart*10) >= 100 | +10 Stunt Chance, +1 Bonus Damage, +10 Block | --- | Early to Be Alone | |
petDuck | Duck | --- | +7 Dodge, +7 Block | Alarming Quack | The Heirloom Spring | |
petFireChicken | Fire Chicken | One of (Goofball, Greedy, Snark) >= 60 | Fire immunity. Light a fire on an adjacent tile once every three turns. | Covering Fire | Fire Eagles | |
petMeteor | Ogogen | --- | 40% chance to make a tile celestial when leaving it. | Starguide | Mooringlight | |
petPineCone | Pinecone | --- | Hero can wall with trees. | --- | Silver and Shadows | |
petRabbit | Golden Rabbit | One of (Bookish, Poet, Romantic) >= 60 | +1 Bonus Damage | Protector | Avenger | |
petRat | Rat | Goofball >= 60 | +5 Dodge | Erratic Movement | Curiosity and Cats |