Difference between revisions of "Ability"
(moving riposte from general list into warrior list) |
(Undo revision 19313 by Green riding hood Riposte is available to all classes) Tag: Undo |
||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
| Long Reach+ | | Long Reach+ | ||
| Bonus Range increased from +1 to +1.6 | | Bonus Range increased from +1 to +1.6 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Riposte]] | |||
| (Passive) Hero will counter-attack after a successful melee [[Block]] or [[Dodge]]. | |||
|- | |||
| Riposte+ | |||
| (Passive) Each time Hero is hit, they gain +20 Dodge. Resets after a successful Dodge or Block. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sharpshooter]] | | [[Sharpshooter]] | ||
| Line 162: | Line 168: | ||
| Raider+ | | Raider+ | ||
| Deal twice as much damage to enemies adjacent to destroyed scenery, can start fires on enemies for y magic damage. | | Deal twice as much damage to enemies adjacent to destroyed scenery, can start fires on enemies for y magic damage. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sentinel]] | | [[Sentinel]] | ||
Revision as of 19:09, 3 January 2022
An Ability is an new aspect earned by a character when they gain enough experience to earn a promotion or through other means. These provide different skills, powers, perks, bonuses, and upgrades.
Starting Abilities
These abilites are obtained automatically when a hero selects their class.
| Name | Class | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Warrior | Hero ends their turn and waits for an enemy to come within range, hitting up to one enemy with a melee attack. | |
| Hunter | (Active) With an elusive step, Hero slips into Grayplane. While in Grayplane, they are hidden to enemies and their attacks ignore armor. | |
| Mystic | Mingle the mystic's life energy with a Blaze or piece of Scenery. Interfused targets grant vision and can be used for further purposes. | |
| Mystic | Stop interfusing with a target. This allows you to interfuse with a new target. |
Choose an Ability
Upon promotion, the player is presented with a randomly-generated list of abilities to choose for their hero. While some abilities are available to all heroes, many are only available to a hero of a particular class. Additionally, many abilities are an upgraded version, or "+" version, of another ability and thus will only be offered if the hero already has the base ability.
General Abilities
These abilites are available to all heroes.
| Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Aid | (Active) Once per combat, grant an adjacent target x temporary health and remove negative status effects. |
| Aid+ | Aid can be used twice per combat. |
| Bard | (Passive) Hero reduces the cost of recruit jobs by 1. +5 stunt to all heroes in the party. |
| Bard+ | Swellsong: Once per combat, as a swift action, grant +50 Stunt Chance to allies within 5 tiles for one turn. |
| Endurance | (Passive) Hero has +2 armor and +1 warding. |
| Endurance+ | Increased from +2 Armor/+1 Warding to +3 Armor/+2 Warding. |
| Hardiness | (Passive) Hero has +30 percent health. |
| Hardiness+ | Increased from +30% health to +50% health. Also adds +5 recovery rate and +5 retirement age. |
| Heroism | (Active) Once per combat, as a swift action, the hero gains +1 action point, and attack actions cost only one action point this turn. |
| Heroism+ | Grants +2 Action Points instead of +1 |
| Inspiration | (Passive) Hero gives adjacent allies +1 bonus damage and spell damage. |
| Inspiration+ | Inspiration range increased from 1 to 2. Also grants +1 warding to all allies within range. |
| Long Reach | (Passive) The Hero has +1 range with all attacks and abilities. |
| Long Reach+ | Bonus Range increased from +1 to +1.6 |
| Riposte | (Passive) Hero will counter-attack after a successful melee Block or Dodge. |
| Riposte+ | (Passive) Each time Hero is hit, they gain +20 Dodge. Resets after a successful Dodge or Block. |
| Sharpshooter | (Passive) Hero deals +1 damage and has +1 range with ranged attacks. Bows no longer have a minimum range. |
| Sharpshooter+ | Additional +1 range to ranged attacks. |
| Tinker | (Active) Once per combat as a swift action, Hero grants 3 Armor and 2 Warding to themself or a nearby ally for two turns. |
| Tinker+ | Tinker can be used twice per combat. |
| Viciousness | (Passive) Hero's melee attacks deal +1 damage. |
| Viciousness+ | Extra melee damage increased from +1 to +2. |
| Windwalk | (Active) Once per combat as a swift action, Hero can call on wind spirits to guide them to a distant tile. |
| Windwalk+ | Windwalk can be used twice per combat. |
| Wisdom | The Hero gets a bonus to all campaign-level tasks based on age (+100% of base job speed for every 35 years). |
| Wisdom+ | +10 Retirement Age, +15 Charisma. |
Warrior Abilities
These abilities are only available to Warriors.
| Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Backslam | (Active) As a swift action, every other turn, Hero knocks an enemy up to x tiles away, dealing y damage (1 damage for each Armor Hero has). |
| Backslam+ | Knock the target into another enemy to displace it, deal half damage (1/2 of Hero's Armor), and Hobble both enemies. |
| Battledance | (Passive) Melee attacks only cost Hero one action. |
| Battledance+ | After hitting with a non-swift melee attack, if Hero still has actions left, they can move up to half their speed as a free action. |
| Bloodrage | (Passive) Infuriated by wounds, Hero deals +x damage for every 2 health they are missing. |
| Bloodrage+ | (Active) Once per combat, while wounded, activate to gain +2 Damage and prevent health dropping to zero for one turn. |
| Broadswipes | (Passive) Hero's melee attacks deal x damage to all other foes within range. |
| Broadswipes+ | Broadswipes deals +2 damage to enemies within range. |
| Engage | (Active) As a swift action, Hero engages a foe, forcing it to attack them. Hero must stay in range and maintain a clear line of sight. +1 armor per engaged foe. |
| Engage+ | Using Engage also engages all enemies adjacent to Hero. +2 Armor per engaged enemy. |
| Paladin | (Passive) If Hero ends their turn by moving, they will automatically enter Guardian. |
| Paladin+ | Enter Guardian at the end of every turn, even if you ended your turn by attacking. |
| Raider | (Active) As a swift action, once per turn, Hero can start a fire in an empty tile, or break a piece of adjacent scenery dealing x damage to all foes adjacent to the scenery. |
| Raider+ | Deal twice as much damage to enemies adjacent to destroyed scenery, can start fires on enemies for y magic damage. |
| Sentinel | Replaces Guardian. The warrior leaps up to two tiles in order to intercept a foe who passes nearby, performing a reaction strike. |
| Sentinel+ | Sentinel interrupts enemy movement. |
| Shieldshear | (Active) Once every other turn, as a swift action, Hero shreds x of a foe's armor with his weapon. |
| Shieldshear+ | Shieldshear cooldown removed; can use multiple times per turn. |
| Stalwart | (Active) As a swift action, Hero can enable/disable Stalwart, which grants +3 Armor and Warding but reduces their Speed by 1/2. |
| Stalwart+ | When Stalwart is active, Hero also becomes immune to negative status effects. |
| Thundering Challenge | (Active) Once per combat, as a swift action, Hero frightens the enemy, forcing them to spend their next turn running away. |
| Thundering Challenge+ | Thundering Challenge can now target multiple enemies in a small area. |
| Untouchable | (Passive) When Hero gets a kill, the next attack against them within one turn will miss. |
| Untouchable+ | Untouchable no longer wears off after one turn. |
| Vigilance | (Passive) The Hero's heightened senses allow them to perform up to 2 reaction strikes per turn. |
| Vigilance+ | Reaction strikes per turn increased from 2 to 4. |
| Wolfcall | (Passive) After a successful kill, the hero's allies gain +2 speed for this and the following turn. |
| Wolfcall+ | Wolfcalled heroes also gain +1 damage on flanking attacks. |
| Zealous Leap | (Active) Every other turn, as a swift action, Hero makes a daring leap up to x spaces away. |
| Zealous Leap+ | Zealous Leap cooldown reduced from once every other turn to once per turn. Clears pin on use. |
Hunter Abilities
These abilities are only available to Hunters.
| Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Ambush | (Active) Hero draws back, using a ranged attack on the first enemy who enters the threatened tiles, dealing an extra +2 Damage. If no attack occurs, get a free attack at the start of next turn. |
| Ambush+ | Ambush interrupts enemy movement. |
| Archery | (Passive) After a ranged attack against them or any adjacent allies, Hero counterattacks with a ranged attack of their own. |
| Archery+ | +30 Dodge against ranged attacks |
| Crippling Strikes | (Passive) Hero's attacks apply 2 Hobbled to the enemy. |
| Crippling Strikes+ | Attacks against hobbled enemies deal +2 damage. |
| Ember Arrows | (Passive) When standing by a blaze, Hero's ranged attacks have +x damage, +1 shred, and start fires. Fire can't spread onto them. |
| Ember Arrows+ | (Active) As a swift action, once per turn, Hero can move to a tile adjacent to a fire within 4 tiles. |
| Flashcone | (Active) Once per combat, Hero throws a flashcone that blinds enemies, and deals x magic damage. If thrown at an ally, they will be hidden. |
| Flashcone+ | Put all heroes within area of effect into grayplane; +1 use per mission. |
| Foxflight | (Passive/Active) Hero has +1 speed; Once per combat, as a free action, activate to dodge the next two attacks against them (disables passive) |
| Foxflight+ | Foxflight dodges increased from 2 to 3. |
| Jumpjaw | (Active) Twice per combat, as a swift action, Hero throws a Jumpjaw trap that will deal x damage and pin the first enemy who walks near. |
| Jumpjaw+ | Jumpjaw uses per mission increased from 2 to 3, and now shreds 1 armor |
| Piercing Shots | (Passive) Hero's ranged attacks have x pierce. |
| Piercing Shots+ | (Passive) Ranged attacks shred 1 armor. |
| Quellingmoss | (Passive/Active) Hero has coated their weapons in quellingmoss; their physical attacks apply Poison 1. As an action, they can toss a flask of burning moss that applies Poison x to all units in an area. |
| Quellingmoss+ | Passive and Active poison both increased by 1. |
| Rogue | (Passive) Every time Hero kills an enemy, he/she enters grayplane for free. |
| Rogue+ | Attacks against wounded targets deal +1 damage. |
| Thornfang | (Passive) Once per turn, Hero is refunded an action point after a melee kill. |
| Thornfang+ | Killing an enemy will refund an action point up to three times per turn. |
| Through Shot | (Active) Hero fires a cleverly placed arrow that will pass through the first target and hit the next target in a line, within attack range. |
| Through Shot+ | Throughshot can hit any number of enemies in a line, dealing 1 less damage to each consecutive enemy |
Mystic Abilities
These abilities are only available to Mystics.
| Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Arches | (Active) Hero bonds with the earth, and summons from seedling and silt a wondrous tree that pins surrounding enemies. |
| Arches+ | Arches is changed from a turn-ending action to a single action |
| Compulsion | (Active) Hero briefly interfuses with an Enemy and forces it to move where he pleases. |
| Compulsion+ | Compulsion is changed from a turn-ending action to a swift action. (Usable once per turn) |
| Earthscribe | (Passive) Allies may wall with interfused objects. Advanced interfusions: Stone: (Passive) Grants extra armor, warding, and Temp Health. (Active) Rock Shield Bone: (Active) Bone Wall |
| Earthscribe+ | Armor, Warding, and Temp Health for each interfused stone increased from +1 to +2. Bonewall: Wall has more HP, further distance Rockshield: increased from +3 to +5 Temp Health. |
| Elementalist | Advanced interfusions: Fire: (Passive) Does not burn out while interfused Wood: (Active) Splintersalvo Liquid: (Upgrade) Infernal Rain |
| Elementalist+ | Splinterblast/Splintersalvo: +1 damage and apply 1 hobble. Infernal Rain: Changed from single-target to area of effect. |
| Humanist | Advanced interfusions: Mechanism: (Passive) Applies poison to enemies who step next to it Metal: (Upgrade) Shackles Tools: (Upgrade) Stunning Barrage Shards: (Active) Shardnado |
| Humanist+ | Stunning Barrage: 100% stun chance on hit Shackles: x2 damage Shardnado: Doesn't dissipate over time |
| Ignite | (Active) Once per turn as a single action, Hero pulls motes of heat out of the air and gathers them into a single point, creating an interfused blaze on a tile with debris. |
| Ignite+ | Ignite can be used on tiles without debris on them. |
| Indignance | (Passive) Hero's presence is charged against their foes, dealing x true damage to hostile creatures who enter adjacency with them for any reason. |
| Indignance+ | Base damage and range increased by 1. |
| Mythweaver | Advanced interfusions: Statues: (Passive) +1 Potency per interfused statues Garb: (Passive) 50% chance mystic reflects damage while interfused Books: (Active) Lore Dump Textiles: (Upgrade) Greater Constrict |
| Mythweaver+ | Loredump: +2 damage, +3 range Greater Constrict: +1 damage, +1 hobble Lightning Learning: (Book/Statue, Active) As a swift action, destroy a book or statue to grant ally or self +3 Potency that decays over 3 turns. |
| Naturalist | Advanced interfusions: Plant: (Active) Vinewrench Tree: (Passive) Upon interfusing with a tree, enter [[grayplane]. (Active) Treecall |
| Naturalist+ | Wild Grasp: Changed from turn-ending action to swift action (no cooldown) Roots and Shoots: (Active) As a single action, grow up to 5 plants in a small area |
| Openmind | (Passive) Hero can interfuse with x additional targets. |
| Openmind+ | Interfuse range increased by 1.6, Withdraw becomes a free action |
| Soulsplitting | (Passive) When Hero takes damage, for each interfused object, 1 point is prevented, and the object takes 2 damage instead. |
| Soulsplitting+ | Damage reduction per interfused object increased from 1 to 2. |
| Spiritblade | (Passive/Active) When allies stand directly adjacent to an interfused object, they gain +1 damage; Interfused blazes can be used to grant nearby allies fiery attacks. |
| Spiritblade+ | Allies directly adjacent to an interfused object get +10 Stunt Chance Blazing Sword/Burning Arrow: Changed from turn-ending actions to single actions. |
| Vigorflow | (Passive) For each interfused object, Hero's physical attacks gain +2 damage; interfused objects take 1 damage whenever a physical attack is used. |
| Vigorflow+ | Physical damage buff per interfused object increased from +2 to +3. Interfused objects also grant +1 speed. |
Other Abilities
| Name | Obtained | Restrictions | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starheart | All the Sweltering Stars | Must have Goofball, Romantic, or Poet trait over 60 | (Passive) +20 Charisma When Hero takes damage, they have a 30% chance to blind the attacker. |
| Improvised Fireball | Fireball | Mystic-only | Once per mission, Hero interfuses with a clay pot full of volatile chemicals, and lobs it to create a huge fireball! |
Temporary Abilities
These are abilities that a hero may gain for a single combat based on the event that preceeded it.
| Name | Obtained | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Rampaging Boulders | Can be available during The Maker based on dialogue choice. | Trigger a prepared trap: boulders will roll through the battlefield! |
| Volley of Arrows | Available during the mission Defend Against Incursion if defenses were prepared for that tile. | Local archers will fire a volley of arrows on your command, once every other turn. |